• Main Menu
  • Physical Layer

    • Fiber Optic Internet

      Fiber Optic Internet

        Everyday, data transfer rates are getting faster and faster as technology gets better and demands get higher. To keep up with these faster data transfer needs, fiber optic Internet access has been introduced to the public. Fiber optic Internet uses pulses of light to create an electromagnetic carrier wave that can be used to

    • 568A

      568A

      In the past, two main termination specifications were used. One was for UTP data cable infrastructure and the other for phone cable infrastructure. Today, structured cable systems are in use. 568A is one such standard. 568A is a standard for the pin arrangements of RJ-45 connectors on Unshielded Twisted Pair (UTP) wire. The cryptic number

    • Plenum Cable

      Plenum Cable

      The plenum is hidden space within a building which is used for HVAC (Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning) and to run cables. Plenum space is normally above a suspended ceiling or under a raised floor. Buildings without plenum spaces will have cabling and HVAC ducts within plain view. The plenum space is normally used to

    • MTRJ Connectors

      MTRJ Connectors

      An MTRJ connector is a type of fiber optic cable that has an endpoint similar to the RJ-45 connector endpoint found in Ethernet connections. MTRJ connectors are designed to snap into the Ethernet port of a computer, modem, or wireless router and provide that computer or network with extremely fast data transfer rates. MTRJ connectors

    • 568B

      568B

      568B, or more formally EIA/TIA 568B, is one of the International standards which include the definition for how the pins or wires in a RJ-45 cable are arranged or terminated. The termination of the cable can occur at several locations which include an individual cable connecting a computer to an Ethernet port, the ending socket

    • FC Connectors

      FC Connectors

      The FC connector is a fiber optic connector with a threaded body which was designed for use in high-vibration environments. It is widely used with both single-mode and multi-mode fiber. The fiber’s ending point is implanted in a 2.5 mm ferrule (metal cap or band placed on a wooden pole to avoid splitting) made of

    • WiFi Repeater

      WiFi Repeater

      What is a WiFi Repeater? A WiFi repeater is a device that is able to pick up a WiFi signal, amplify it, and redirect it to another device. WiFi repeaters are often used for commercial purposes because a wireless router can only broadcast a signal up to a certain distance and wireless adapters can only

    • Attenuation

      Attenuation

      Attenuation is a reduction in signal strength over distance. Attenuation is a common problem of telecommunication cables that causes a decrease in data speeds on longer cables. Attenuation is also known as “loss” and can be countered by data repeaters and amplifiers. While attenuation is a problem for long cables, short cables do not usually

    • Subscriber Connectors (SCs)

      Subscriber Connectors (SCs)

      The Subscriber Connector (SC) is a fiber optic connector with a push-pull latching mechanism that provides quick insertion and removal while ensuring a positive connection. The SC is also available in a duplex configuration. It has a benefit in keyed duplex capability to support send/receive channels. This connector is commonly used for most modern network

    • WLAN (Wireless Local Area Network)

      WLAN (Wireless Local Area Network)

      WLAN is a Wireless Local Area Network (LAN) that implements high frequency radio waves instead of wires to communicate and transmit data over a network. It is a supple data communication method put into practice as an expansion to or as a substitute for, a typical wired LAN. An Access Point joins wired and wireless

    physical-layer
    } 270 queries in 0.324 seconds.