• Main Menu
  • Physical Layer

    • Cat 6

      Cat 6

      Cat 6 (Category 6) is a cable standard used mainly for Ethernet computer networking, security systems, and telephone services. Cat 6 cable is backward compatible with the Cat 5, Cat 5E, and Cat 3 cable standards. Category 6 cable is capable of transmitting voice and data up to 155 Mbps (mega bits per second), with

    • Fiber Optic Patch Panel

      Fiber Optic Patch Panel

      Fiber optic patch panel, also known as the fiber distribution panel, is used mainly in fiber optic cable management. It helps network technicians in minimizing the clutter of wires when setting up fiber optic cables. It terminates the fiber optic cable while providing access to the cable’s individual fibers for cross connection. They are also

    • Subscriber Connectors (SCs)

      Subscriber Connectors (SCs)

      The Subscriber Connector (SC) is a fiber optic connector with a push-pull latching mechanism that provides quick insertion and removal while ensuring a positive connection. The SC is also available in a duplex configuration. It has a benefit in keyed duplex capability to support send/receive channels. This connector is commonly used for most modern network

    • Multi Mode Fiber

      Multi Mode Fiber

      Multi-mode fiber is a type of fiber optic cable which is thick enough for light to follow several paths through the code. Multi-mode fiber is best suited for use in short lengths, such as those used in Local Area Networks (LANs) and Storage Area Networks (SANs). Multi-mode fiber comes in two standard widths, 62.5 micron

    • Cat 3

      Cat 3

      Cat 3, short for Category 3, is a UTP (Unshielded Twisted Pair) cable designed to carry voice and data up to 10 Mbps (mega bits per second), with possible transmission frequencies up to 16 MHz. Cat 3 cable is part of a family of copper cabling standards defined jointly by the Electronic Industries Alliance (EIA)

    • ST Connectors

      ST Connectors

      The ST (Straight Tip) connector is a fiber optic connector which uses a plug and socket which is locked in place with a half-twist bayonet lock. The ST connector was the first defactor standard for fiber optic cabling. It was first developed by AT&T. ST connectors were leading connectors in the late 80s and early

    102 queries in 0.156 seconds.