• Main Menu
  • Physical Layer

    • RG-58

      RG-58

      RG-58 is a coaxial cable that is used for wiring purposes. A coaxial cable, in general, consists of an inner conductor that is surrounded by a spacer. The coaxial cable is electrically charged and sometimes consists of different uninsulated conductors that remain entangled with one another. The insulating spacer of the cable is further surrounded

    • Attenuation

      Attenuation

      Attenuation is a reduction in signal strength over distance. Attenuation is a common problem of telecommunication cables that causes a decrease in data speeds on longer cables. Attenuation is also known as “loss” and can be countered by data repeaters and amplifiers. While attenuation is a problem for long cables, short cables do not usually

    • MTRJ Connectors

      MTRJ Connectors

      An MTRJ connector is a type of fiber optic cable that has an endpoint similar to the RJ-45 connector endpoint found in Ethernet connections. MTRJ connectors are designed to snap into the Ethernet port of a computer, modem, or wireless router and provide that computer or network with extremely fast data transfer rates. MTRJ connectors

    • Cat 3

      Cat 3

      Cat 3, short for Category 3, is a UTP (Unshielded Twisted Pair) cable designed to carry voice and data up to 10 Mbps (mega bits per second), with possible transmission frequencies up to 16 MHz. Cat 3 cable is part of a family of copper cabling standards defined jointly by the Electronic Industries Alliance (EIA)

    • Fiber Optic Patch Panel

      Fiber Optic Patch Panel

      Fiber optic patch panel, also known as the fiber distribution panel, is used mainly in fiber optic cable management. It helps network technicians in minimizing the clutter of wires when setting up fiber optic cables. It terminates the fiber optic cable while providing access to the cable’s individual fibers for cross connection. They are also

    • DWDM (Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing)

      DWDM (Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing)

      DWDM stands for Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing. DWDM is a technology used to increase the capacity of fiber optics that results in faster transfers of data. What are fiber optics? Fiber optics are very thin and small fibers that are used to transmit data and light throughout a computer and network. How does DWDM affect

    • Ethernet Fiber Media Converter

      Ethernet Fiber Media Converter

      An Ethernet fiber media converter is a device that allows a connection to be made between an Ethernet and a fiber optic cable. This type of connection is important in situations where both cable types are used in a single household or office. Because telephone companies often use fiber optic cables to deliver telephone and

    • RG-11

      RG-11

      Coaxial cables are necessary for rooftop antennas and dish antennas in order to provide crystal-clear sound and audio input. RG-11 bands typically have 75-ohm wires made of copper. Polyethylene dielectric makes sure that there is minimal loss of picture and sound while the antenna receives audio or video feeds. Most users of the RG-11 have

    • Multi Mode Fiber

      Multi Mode Fiber

      Multi-mode fiber is a type of fiber optic cable which is thick enough for light to follow several paths through the code. Multi-mode fiber is best suited for use in short lengths, such as those used in Local Area Networks (LANs) and Storage Area Networks (SANs). Multi-mode fiber comes in two standard widths, 62.5 micron

    • RG-8

      RG-8

      RG-8 is a 50-ohm coaxial cable that is used for radio transmission (for instance in amateur radio or CB). Recently, they have become an integral part of computer networks, as they can increase connectivity. One of the first things that someone will notice about RG-8 cables is that they are huge when compared to other

    130 queries in 0.428 seconds.