• Main Menu
  • Physical Layer

    • How to Splice a Coaxial Cable

      How to Splice a Coaxial Cable

      A coaxial cable can be spliced with a minimal set of tools, but some of them are specialized. They can be found at a local hardware store. Purchase the following: Two F connectors A barrel connector A pair of diagonal pliers A coaxial cable stripper (preferably) or a knife. A knife is not recommended. A

    • RG-11

      RG-11

      Coaxial cables are necessary for rooftop antennas and dish antennas in order to provide crystal-clear sound and audio input. RG-11 bands typically have 75-ohm wires made of copper. Polyethylene dielectric makes sure that there is minimal loss of picture and sound while the antenna receives audio or video feeds. Most users of the RG-11 have

    • Cat 3

      Cat 3

      Cat 3, short for Category 3, is a UTP (Unshielded Twisted Pair) cable designed to carry voice and data up to 10 Mbps (mega bits per second), with possible transmission frequencies up to 16 MHz. Cat 3 cable is part of a family of copper cabling standards defined jointly by the Electronic Industries Alliance (EIA)

    • Coaxial Cable

      Coaxial Cable

      Coaxial cable, also called coax, is used to transmit radio frequency (RF) signals. It has low emission losses and provides protection from electromagnetic interference, allowing signals with low power to be transmitted over longer distances. Coaxial cable is comprised of an inner core, insulator, shield, and outer cover. It is called coaxial because these sections

    • LC Connectors

      LC Connectors

      The LC connector is a small form factor fiber optic connector. The LC connector resembles a small SC connector. Lucent Technologies first developed the LC connector for TelCo environment uses. Hence, LC stands for Lucent Connectors. The LC connector has been standardized as FOCIS 10 (Fiber Optic Connector Intermateability Standards) in EIA/TIA-604-10. The LC connector

    • Multi Mode Fiber

      Multi Mode Fiber

      Multi-mode fiber is a type of fiber optic cable which is thick enough for light to follow several paths through the code. Multi-mode fiber is best suited for use in short lengths, such as those used in Local Area Networks (LANs) and Storage Area Networks (SANs). Multi-mode fiber comes in two standard widths, 62.5 micron

    • RG-59

      RG-59

      The RG-59 cable is a type of coaxial cable that is used to generate low-power video connections. The cable works on two conductors that are based on a single common axis. It is also used for RF signal connections. The RG-59 cable conducts video and radio frequencies at an impedance of around 75 ohms. The

    • Ethernet Fiber Media Converter

      Ethernet Fiber Media Converter

      An Ethernet fiber media converter is a device that allows a connection to be made between an Ethernet and a fiber optic cable. This type of connection is important in situations where both cable types are used in a single household or office. Because telephone companies often use fiber optic cables to deliver telephone and

    • Ethernet Crossover Cable

      Ethernet Crossover Cable

      An Ethernet crossover cable can be used to directly connect two network devices through Ethernet. These can either be single computers or they can be networks. Ethernet crossover cables are commonly used for temporarily networking two devices in the absence of a network router, switch, or hub. The principle is the same, but the connection

    • Fiber Optic Internet

      Fiber Optic Internet

        Everyday, data transfer rates are getting faster and faster as technology gets better and demands get higher. To keep up with these faster data transfer needs, fiber optic Internet access has been introduced to the public. Fiber optic Internet uses pulses of light to create an electromagnetic carrier wave that can be used to

    341 queries in 0.451 seconds.