• Main Menu
  • Physical Layer

    • Fiber Optics

      Fiber Optics

      Fiber optic technology makes use of light to carry digital signals via optical cables. Fiber optic cables are very thin glass wires made from extremely pure optical glass. This technology is based on the concept of light reflection. In the case of fiber optics technology, light carrying digital signals is reflected inside the optical cable

    • ST Connectors

      ST Connectors

      The ST (Straight Tip) connector is a fiber optic connector which uses a plug and socket which is locked in place with a half-twist bayonet lock. The ST connector was the first defactor standard for fiber optic cabling. It was first developed by AT&T. ST connectors were leading connectors in the late 80s and early

    • What is a Rollover Cable?

      What is a Rollover Cable?

      A rollover cable is a network cable that connects a computer terminal to a network router’s console port. It is also referred to as a Cisco console cable and is normally flat and light blue so as to distinguish it from other network cable types. The pin-outs on one end of the cable are reversed

    • 568B

      568B

      568B, or more formally EIA/TIA 568B, is one of the International standards which include the definition for how the pins or wires in a RJ-45 cable are arranged or terminated. The termination of the cable can occur at several locations which include an individual cable connecting a computer to an Ethernet port, the ending socket

    • Cat 5

      Cat 5

      Cat 5, short for Category 5, is the current accepted industry standard for network and telephone wiring. Cat 5 is an unshielded twisted pair type cable exclusively designed for high signal integrity. The cable consists of four pairs of 24-guage twisted copper pairs terminating in an RJ-45 jack. If a wire is certified as Category

    • UTP (Unshielded Twisted Pair)

      UTP (Unshielded Twisted Pair)

      UTP (Unshielded Twisted Pair) is a regular copper wire that joins many home and many business computers to the telephone company. UTP is the most common form of twisted pair wiring, because it is less expensive and easier to work with than STP (Shielded Twisted Pair). It is used in Ethernet 10Base-T and 100Base-T networks

    • Multilayer PCB

      Multilayer PCB

      A printed circuit board (PCB) is a thin board "printed" with electrical wires and made from fiber glass or similar material. PCBs are commonly used in computer devices such as motherboards, network interface cards, and RAM chips. They are relatively cheap and quite fast. When the PCB is fabricated with several layers placed over one

    • RG-6

      RG-6

      RG-6 cable is one of the more common types of coaxial cables used for commercial and household purposes. The term RG-6 is a generic label that can be used to describe a whole range of cable designs. In fact, all cable designs described under RG-6 may well differ from one another in center conductor composition,

    • Ethernet at the Physical Layer

      Ethernet at the Physical Layer

      Ethernet is the most popular Local Area Network architecture that was jointly developed by Digital Equipment Corporation, Intel Corporation and Xerox Corporation. It consists of certain specifications and standards as well as hardware devices and components. Ethernet provides services corresponding to physical layer and data link layer of the OSI reference model. Each Ethernet physical

    • Ethernet Card

      Ethernet Card

      The system that helps connect a computer to an Ethernet network is called an Ethernet card. Another name for such a card is Network Interface Card (NIC). It can be inserted into one of the slots provided on the motherboard of the computer. Each of these cards has a unique identification number, known as the

    131 queries in 0.431 seconds.