• Main Menu
  • Physical Layer

    • MTRJ Connectors

      MTRJ Connectors

      An MTRJ connector is a type of fiber optic cable that has an endpoint similar to the RJ-45 connector endpoint found in Ethernet connections. MTRJ connectors are designed to snap into the Ethernet port of a computer, modem, or wireless router and provide that computer or network with extremely fast data transfer rates. MTRJ connectors

    • RJ-11

      RJ-11

      RJ-11 is the standard connector utilized on 2-pair (4-wire) telephone wiring. RJ stands for “Registered Jack”- a physical connector interface most often used for telephone wire terminals. Though the RJ-11 connector has a total of 6 connector positions, typically either only 2 or 4 are actually utilized. RJ-11 connector wiring comes in two standard varieties-

    • RG-58

      RG-58

      RG-58 is a coaxial cable that is used for wiring purposes. A coaxial cable, in general, consists of an inner conductor that is surrounded by a spacer. The coaxial cable is electrically charged and sometimes consists of different uninsulated conductors that remain entangled with one another. The insulating spacer of the cable is further surrounded

    • RJ-45

      RJ-45

      RJ-45 is one of the more popular standard connector types used with unshielded, twisted pair network cables. The RJ-45 connector type is commonly used with Ethernet cables and includes eight pins that interface with the cable wires electrically and is sometimes used with shielding cabling. The pin-outs of the connector are defined to provide cable

    • Plenum Cable

      Plenum Cable

      The plenum is hidden space within a building which is used for HVAC (Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning) and to run cables. Plenum space is normally above a suspended ceiling or under a raised floor. Buildings without plenum spaces will have cabling and HVAC ducts within plain view. The plenum space is normally used to

    • Coaxial Cable

      Coaxial Cable

      Coaxial cable, also called coax, is used to transmit radio frequency (RF) signals. It has low emission losses and provides protection from electromagnetic interference, allowing signals with low power to be transmitted over longer distances. Coaxial cable is comprised of an inner core, insulator, shield, and outer cover. It is called coaxial because these sections

    • Subscriber Connectors (SCs)

      Subscriber Connectors (SCs)

      The Subscriber Connector (SC) is a fiber optic connector with a push-pull latching mechanism that provides quick insertion and removal while ensuring a positive connection. The SC is also available in a duplex configuration. It has a benefit in keyed duplex capability to support send/receive channels. This connector is commonly used for most modern network

    • Multi Mode Fiber

      Multi Mode Fiber

      Multi-mode fiber is a type of fiber optic cable which is thick enough for light to follow several paths through the code. Multi-mode fiber is best suited for use in short lengths, such as those used in Local Area Networks (LANs) and Storage Area Networks (SANs). Multi-mode fiber comes in two standard widths, 62.5 micron

    • RG-8

      RG-8

      RG-8 is a 50-ohm coaxial cable that is used for radio transmission (for instance in amateur radio or CB). Recently, they have become an integral part of computer networks, as they can increase connectivity. One of the first things that someone will notice about RG-8 cables is that they are huge when compared to other

    • Cat 5

      Cat 5

      Cat 5, short for Category 5, is the current accepted industry standard for network and telephone wiring. Cat 5 is an unshielded twisted pair type cable exclusively designed for high signal integrity. The cable consists of four pairs of 24-guage twisted copper pairs terminating in an RJ-45 jack. If a wire is certified as Category

    127 queries in 0.377 seconds.