• Main Menu
  • Networking

    • Multi Mode Fiber

      Multi Mode Fiber

      Multi-mode fiber is a type of fiber optic cable which is thick enough for light to follow several paths through the code. Multi-mode fiber is best suited for use in short lengths, such as those used in Local Area Networks (LANs) and Storage Area Networks (SANs). Multi-mode fiber comes in two standard widths, 62.5 micron

    • What is the Netgear Router Default IP Address?

      What is the Netgear Router Default IP Address?

      Netgear is a leading manufacturer of networking devices such as modems, wireless routers, and network storage devices. Netgear products can be found in virtually every country and millions of consumers around the world use them for both residential and commercial purposes. Netgear Router Default IP Address As with any router, all Netgear routers include a

    • Static Route

      Static Route

      A static route is one that a network administrator creates manually. The opposite of a static route is a dynamic route. Dynamic routes are created by routing protocols. Static routes have advantages and disadvantages when compared to dynamic routes. Advantages of Static Routes: Easy to configure No routing protocol overhead Disadvantages of Static Routes: Network

    • PPP Authentication Protocols

      PPP Authentication Protocols

      Windows Server 2003 and Windows XP support the following PPP authentication protocols: PAP or Password Authentication Protocol The oldest forms of authentication schemes used where the user credential are sent in plain text. This is not the securest form of passing authentication credentials as anybody can use a third party sniffer program and capture these

    • Wireless Access Point

      Wireless Access Point

      Wireless Access Point (WAP) is essentially hardware equipment that enables wireless devices to connect to wireless networks, via standards such as Wi-Fi, Bluetooth and so on. The WAP device typically connects to a wired network, and acts as a communication interface between the wireless devices and wired devices on the network. The WAP device enables

    • Port Forwarding

      Port Forwarding

      Port forwarding, also known as tunneling, is basically forwarding a network port from one node to the other. This forwarding technique allows an outside user to access a certain port (in a LAN) through a NAT (network address translation) enabled router. Advantages of Port Forwarding Port forwarding basically allows an outside computer to connect to

    • LC Connectors

      LC Connectors

      The LC connector is a small form factor fiber optic connector. The LC connector resembles a small SC connector. Lucent Technologies first developed the LC connector for TelCo environment uses. Hence, LC stands for Lucent Connectors. The LC connector has been standardized as FOCIS 10 (Fiber Optic Connector Intermateability Standards) in EIA/TIA-604-10. The LC connector

    • Port Scanner

      Port Scanner

      A port scanner is a program which attempts to connect to a list or range of TCP (Transmission Control Protocol) or UDP (User Datagram Protocol) ports on a list or range of IP addresses. Port scanners are used for network mapping and for network security assessments. The first decision to make when running a port

    • Wireless Networks

      Wireless Networks

      Wireless networks are those computer networks that use electromagnetic waves instead of wires in order to carry signals over the various parts of the network. Wireless networks which run over other wireless networks often utilize the lower layer networks to provide security and encryption. Stand-alone wireless networks either provide their own security and encryption features

    • Cisco VPN Error 412

      Cisco VPN Error 412

      The CISCO VPN Client is a popular software application that allows end-users to connect a computer to a VPN (virtual private network). Once connected, the client computer can leverage the resources of the remote network in a secure environment as if connected directly to the local network. Unfortunately, a common error that can arise for

    117 queries in 0.339 seconds.